A Property Owner Has A Duty To Properly Remove Snow And Ice From Their Property
[…] Property owners are responsible for clearing access to their own buildings, driveways and parking lots, even when these areas have been obstructed by snow that was pushed aside by a city plow.
Property owners must keep interior floors dry. This can be done by regularly mopping up any snow or ice tracked in by customers and employees. “Wet floor” signs should also be set up to alert customers and others to the potential danger.
The New York City Administrative Code also provides for exceptions for snow and ice removal. Section 16-123(b) of the New York Administrative Code states that, “in the event the snow or ice on the property has frozen so hard it cannot be removed without injury to the pavement, the owner, lessee, tenant, occupant or other person having charge of any building or lot of ground as aforesaid, may, within the time specified in the preceding subdivision, cause the sidewalk abutting on such premises to be strewed with ashes, sand, sawdust, or some similar suitable material, and shall, as soon thereafter as the weather shall permit, thoroughly clean such sidewalks.”
Even after the property owner removes the snow and ice from their property, the property owner still has to make sure that there is no ice reformation on their property.